1.Chemical name: stearic acid
Also known as: 18 acid; 18 carbon acid; Secretary's Order
2.Molecular formula:CH3(CH2)16 COO, C18H36O2
4.Physicochemical Properties: pure product is white with a shiny soft small pieces, melting point 69.6 degrees, the boiling point of 376.1 degrees. Relative density 0.9408, refractive index 1.4299, slowly volatile in the 90-100 degrees. Slightly soluble in cold water, soluble in alcohol, acetone, soluble in benzene, chloroform, ethyl ether, carbon tetrachloride, carbon disulfide, toluene and so on.
5.Uses Mainly for the production of stearic acid salts: Widely used system for cosmetics, plastic cold-resistant plasticizer, release agent, stabilizer, surfactants, rubber vulcanization accelerator, waterproof agent, polishing agent, metal soap, metal mineral flotation agent, softeners, pharmaceuticals, and other organic chemicals.
In addition, oil-soluble pigments can be used as solvents, crayons transfer slip agent, waxed paper lighting agent, stearic acid glyceride emulsifier, etc..
6.Specifications: National standard (GB9103-88)
white flake, granular
white flake, granular,°C
7.packing: 25kg woven bag and inside the plastic bags must be sutured lining.
products transport: materials must be covered to avoid the sun, rain, heat, light carrying, light place.
8.products stored :in dry warehouse ventilation should be more than 10mm from the ground to avoid damp products in the above-mentioned conditions, from the date of delivery for one year shelf life